#getConfInfo.name#
 
Indicates a recorded session
Monday, 2 October 2017
NOTE: ALL SESSIONS IN ORANGE WILL BE RECORDED AND AVAILABLE FOR VIEWING AFTER THE CONFERNECE FOR A FEE. FOR MORE INFORMATION PLEASE CONTACT ALICIA ZUPECK AT A.ZUPECK@IEEE.ORG, VISIT WWW.IPC-IEEEE.ORG OR STOP BY THE REGISTRATION DESK
Registration & Speaker Check-in Hours: 7:30 AM - 5:00 PM in the International Ballroom - Foyer
~8:00 AM - 4:00 PM IEEE Photonics Society Member Appreciation Day~
As a thank you for your dedication, IEEE Photonics Society members are welcome to visit the member lounge all day Monday during IPC 2017. Come to the IEEE Photonics Members-only lounge to sit down, relax and grab a snack. Throughout the day, leaders of the Society will provide members with free goodies and volunteer information.
Not a member of IEEE Photonics? Learn more about how you can join the society by stopping the lounge or membership booth.
Salon I Salon II Salon III Salon VI Salon VII Salon VIII Kahiki/Lily Poinsettia/Quince
8:30-10:00
MA1 - Novel Approaches 1: Thermal-information-illumination

Zhaowei Liu
8:30-10:00
MB1 - Avalanche Photodetectors
PSSI
Joe Campbell
8:30-10:00
MC1 - Photonics for Data Com
SL
Luke Mawst
8:30-10:00
MD1 - Integrated Optical Sources
PIP
Shamsul Arafin
8:30-10:00
ME1 - Nanosensing and Plasmonics
BIO
David Sampson
8:30-10:00
MF1 - Receiver Technologies
OC
Zhengyuan Xu
8:30-10:00
MG1 - Nanoscale LEDs & Lasers
NANO
Javier Aizpurua
8:30-10:00
MH1 - SDM and Submarine System
OC
Gabriella Bosco
EXHIBITS & COFFEE BREAK 10:00 AM - 10:30 AM GRAND PROMENADE
10:30-12:00
MA2 - Novel Theory and Concepts

Ji-Xin Cheng
10:30-12:00
MB2 - Integrated Photodetector Systems
PSSI
Nicola Dascenzo
10:30-12:00
MC2 - GaN Materials, LEDs and AMOLEDs
DISL
Jian Xu
10:30-12:00
MD2 - Datacom VCSELs

Anders Larsson
10:30-12:00
ME2 - Datacenter Architectures

George Papen
10:30-12:00
MF2 - Sources for LiFi and Laser Lighting
OC
Martin Dawson
10:30-12:00
MG2 - Plasmonics
NANO
Andrei Faraon
10:30-12:00
MH2 - OC Tutorial / Probabilistic Shaping
OC
Hussam Batshon
12:30 PM - 1:30 PM LUNCH (on own)
1:30-3:00
MA3 - Devices for Microwave Photonic Applications
MWP
Frank Quinlan
1:30-2:45
MB3 - Hybrid Detectors and Phased Arrays
PSSI
Aurore Savoy-Navarro
1:30-3:00
MC3 - SL Tutorial
SL
Dieter Bimberg
1:30-3:00
MD3 - Modulated and Tunable Microresonators
OMND
Yun-Feng Xiao
1:30-3:00
ME3 - Photonic Components for Datacenters

1:30-2:45
MF3 - LiFi and Optical Wireless Applications

Dominic O'Brien
1:30-2:45
MG3 - Quantum Photonics
NANO
Vinod Menon
1:30-3:00
MH3 - Nonlinear Optics in Fibers
NLUO
Kym Kyung Taec
EXHIBITS & COFFEE BREAK 3:00 PM - 3:30 PM GRAND PROMENADE
3:30-5:00
MA4 - High Speed and Digital Communications
MWP
Eric Adles
3:30-5:00
MB4 - PSSI Tutorial / Advances in Infrared Detectors
PSSI
Andrew Sarangan
3:30-5:00
MC4 - Integrated Grating Based Lasers
SL
Hagen Zimer
3:30-5:00
MD4 - Nonlinear Fiber Propagation
OFT
Kwang Yong Song
3:30-5:00
ME4 - Optical Network Design and Performance Optimization
ONS
Andreas Stoehr
3:30-5:00
MF4 - Coupling & Multilayer Integration
OI
Ozan Yilmaz
  3:30-5:15
MH4 - Nonlinear Optics in the Mid-infrared
NLUO
Paul Barclay
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM IEEE Photonics Society Welcome and Awards Banquet Dinner
Grand Ballroom-Salon IV/V
Session Chair: Hilmi Volkan Demir, NTU Singapore, Singapore and Bilkent University, Turkey
Tuesday, 3 October 2017
Registration & Speaker Check-in Hours: 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM in the International Ballroom - Foyer
Salon I Salon II Salon III Salon VI Salon VII Salon VIII Kahiki/Lily Poinsettia/Quince Salon IV
8:30-10:00
TuA1 - Microwave Photonic Signal Processing
MWP
Anders Wiberg
8:30-10:00
TuB1 - Microresonator Fabrication Methods
OMND
Paolo De Natale
8:30-10:00
TuC1 - Nanomaterials and Displays
DISL
Nicolas Laurand
8:30-10:00
TuD1 - GaSb- and GaN-based VCSELs

James Lott
8:30-9:00
TuE1 - Novel Approaches 2: Plasmonic-Structured

Ulf Leonhardt
8:30-10:00
TuF1 - Image Communications
OC
Robert Henderson
8:30-10:00
TuG1 - III-V Photonic Materials
PMM
John Bowers
8:30-10:00
TuH1 - Extreme Non-linear Optics
NLUO
Majed Chergui
EXHIBITS & COFFEE BREAK 10:00 AM - 10:30 AM GRAND PROMENADE
10:30-12:00
TuA2 - MWP Tutorial & Reconfigurable Analog Photonic Networks
MWP
Jean Kalkavage
10:30-12:00
TuB2 - Super-resolution, Lasing, and Sensing with Microresonators
OMND
Michael Sumetsky
10:30-12:00
TuC2 - Lighting and Beyond
DISL
Nelson Tansu
10:30-12:00
TuD2 - Novel Fiber Technologies I
OFT
Arnaud Mussot
10:30-12:00
TuE2 - Coherence-based Imaging
BIO
Yoshiaki Yasuno
10:30-12:00
TuF2 - Systems and Modulation 1
OC
Mohsen Kavehrad
10:30-12:15
TuG2 - Photonic Integration on Silicon
PMM
Minjoo Lawrence Lee
10:30-12:00
TuH2 - Digital Signal Processing I
OC
Eduardo Temprana Giraldo
10:30-12:00
Tul2 - High-power Lasers and Applications
HPIS
François Légaré
12:30 PM - 1:30 PM LUNCH (on own)
1:30-2:30
TuA3 - Novel Approaches 3: Plasmonic-Structured

Vasily Astratov
1:30-2:30
TuB3 - Optical Microresonator Frequency Combs and Laser Stabilization
OMND
Koby Scheuer
1:30-2:30
TuC3 - New Concepts in Lasers
SL
Dieter Bimberg
1:30-2:30
TuD3 - OFT Tutorial and Optics and Acoustics
OFT
Michael Brodsky
1:30-2:30
TuE3 - Volumetric Microscopy
BIO
Jonathan Liu
1:30-2:30
TuF3 - Interconnect Subsystems
OI
Ozan Yilmaz
1:30-2:30
TuG3 - Nanoscale Nonlinear Optics
NANO/NLUO
Can Bayram
1:30-2:30
TuH3 - Digital Signal Processing II
OC
Jose Manuel Estara Tolosa
EXHIBITS & COFFEE BREAK 3:00 PM - 3:30 PM GRAND PROMENADE
3:30-5:00
Grand Ballroom - Salon IV/V
TuJ4 - Plenary I
Session Chair: Hilmi Volkan Demir, NTU Singapore, Singapore and Bilkent University, Turkey
3:30-4:15 PM Nonlinear Material Responses and Their Characterization, Eric Vanstryland, CREOL, University of Central Florida, USA
4:15-5:00 PM Semiconductor Nanowires for Optoelectronics Applications, Chennupati Jagadish, Australian National University, Australia
Wednesday, 4 October 2017
Salon I Salon II Salon III Salon VI Salon VII Salon VIII Kahiki/Lily Poinsettia/Quince Salon IV
8:30-10:00
WA1 - Photonic Filters and Combs for Wideband Applications
SS PBRSG/MWP
William Loh
8:30-10:00
WB1 - Fundamentals and Advanced Applications of Microresonators
OMND
Vasily Astratov
8:30-10:00
WC1 - Long Wavelength Lasers and Integration
SL
Dieter Bimberg
8:30-10:00
WD1 - Novel Fiber Technologies II
OFT
An Li
8:30-9:45
WE1 - Type-II and Heterovalent Photodetectors
PSSI
Ganesh Balakrishnan
8:30-10:00
WF1 - Sub-λ Interconnect Devices
OI
Ozan Yilmaz
8:30-10:00
WG1 - Si Photonics
NANO
Paul Barclay
8:30-10:00
WH1 - Digital Signal Processing III
OC
Domanic Lavery
8:30-10:00
WI1 - Attosecond Dynamics in Atoms and Solids

Oliver D. Mücke
EXHIBITS & COFFEE BREAK 10:00 AM - 10:30 AM GRAND PROMENADE
10:30-12:00
WA2 - Photonic-based RF Signal Generation
SS PBRSG/MWP
Meredith Hutchinson
10:30-12:00
WB2 - Fundamentals and Applications of Microresonators II
OMND
TBD
10:30-12:00
WC2 - High Frequency
SL
John Bowers
10:30-12:00
WD2 - Novel Photodetector Configurations
PSSI
Christoph Grein
10:30-12:00
WE2 - Tutorial & Novel Tissue Imaging and Detection Techniques
BIO
Xavier Intes
10:30-12:00
WF2 - Ultrashort Wavelength Nonlinear Optics and Applications
NLUO
François Légaré 
10:30-12:00
WG2 - Metamaterials and Plasmonics
PMM
Jamie Phillips
10:30-12:00
WH2 - Data Centers
OC
Stephen Grubb
10:30-11:45
WI2 - High-Order Harmonic Generation in Solids

Zenghu Chang
12:30 PM - 1:30 PM LUNCH (on own)
  1:30-3:00
WB3 - NLUO Tutorial / Leading Concepts in Nonlinear Optics
NLUO
Mikhail Belkin
1:30-3:00
WC3 - VCSEL Integration and High-speed SModulation

Petter Westbergh
1:30-3:00
WD3 - Photonic Integrated Circuits
PIP
Christian Koos
1:30-3:00
WE3 - Optical System Architecture
ONS
Stephen Ralph
1:30-3:00
WF3 - Systems and Modulation 2
OC
Nan Chi
1:30-3:00
WG3 - Novel Photonic Materials and Metamaterials
PMM
Vinod Menon
1:30-3:00
WH3 - Quantum Detectors and Novel Mechanisms
PSSI
Tobias Tiecke
1:30-3:00
WI3 - Controlling Electronic Dynamics in Solids

François Légaré
EXHIBITS & COFFEE BREAK 3:00 PM - 3:30 PM GRAND PROMENADE
3:30-5:00
Grand Ballroom - Salon IV/V WJ4 - Plenary II
Session Chair: Hilmi Volkan Demir, NTU Singapore, Singapore and Bilkent University, Turkey
3:30-4:15 PM Novel Materials for Next Generation Photonic Devices, Michal Lipson, Columbia University, USA
4:15-5:00 TBD, Andrew Weiner, Purdue University, USA
5:30 PM - 7:30 PM Student & Young Professionals Competition and Poster Session
International Ballroom - Center
Session Chair: Nikola Alic, University of California San Diego, USA
Thursday, 5 October 2017
Salon I Salon II Salon III Salon VI Salon VII Salon VIII Kahiki/Lily Poinsettia/Quince
8:30-10:00
ThA1 - Photonic Systems for Aerospace and Antenna Applications
MWP
James Adleman
  8:30-10:00
ThC1 - Novel Attosecond Pulse Sources
HPIS
Oliver D. Mücke
8:30-10:00
ThD1 - Fiber Sensing
OFT
Ana Pejkic
8:30-10:00
ThE1 - Novel Imaging and Biosensor Systems
BIO
Raghav Chhetri
8:30-10:00
ThF1 - PIC Packaging
PIP
Shigehisa Tanaka
8:30-10:00
ThG1 - Strong Nonlinearities Metamaterials, Solids and Applications
NLUO
Cord Arnold
8:30-10:00
ThH1 - Free Space Optical Communications
OC
Rafael Rios Muller
EXHIBITS & COFFEE BREAK 10:00 AM - 10:30 AM GRAND PROMENADE
10:30 AM - 12:00 PM IPC CLOSING CEREMONY
BEST STUDENT PAPER AND POSTER AWARDS
POST-DEADLINE SESSION
Grand Ballroom - Salon IV/V
Session Chair: Nikola Alic, University of California San Diego, USA
 
SEE YOU IN 2018!
31st ANNUAL IEEE PHOTONICS CONFERENCE
30 SEPTEMBER - 4 OCTOBER 2018
RESTON, VIRGINIA USA