#getConfInfo.name#
Sunday, 1 October 2017
REGISTRATION & SPEAKER CHECK-IN HOURS: 7:00 AM - 6:00 PM in the International Ballroom-Foyer
9:00 AM - 12:30 PM - Frontiers of Photonics
Salon I

Chaired by the Members-at-Large of IPC, this session will open the 2017 conference with an exploration of the latest trends and emerging areas of our ever-evolving field.

Speakers:
Xiuling Li, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA
Jorge Rocca, Colorado State University, USA
Konstantin Vodopyanov, CREOL, USA

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM RAPID Rollout Workshop:
Research and Applications of Photonics in Defense Conference (RAPID)
Salon VII

Session Chairs: Monica Allen, Air Force Research Laboratory, USA
Jeffery Allen, Air Force Research Laboratory, USA

The IEEE Photonics Society will introduce the new annual Research and Applications of Photonics In Defense (RAPID) Conference. RAPID will be held 22-24 August 2018 in the heart of Florida's Emerald Coast, on the Gulf of Mexico.The conference will bring together government, academia and industry to present innovative research and foster collaboration to help solve critical security and defense challenges.This roll-out event will bring together leadership, organizers and chairs of the conference to present the focus and goals of the conference. A town hall-style session will feature the following speakers and conference topic chairs:

- Chennupati Jagadish, Australia National University, Australia
- Monica Allen, Air Force Research Laboratory, USA
- Weidong Zhou, University of Texas at Arlington, USA
- Ronn Rapp, Air Force Research Laboratory, USA
- Jeffery Allen, Air Force Research Laboratory, USA
- Mark Schmitt, Air Force Research Laboratory, USA
- Brian Mitchell, Air Force Research Laboratory, USA
- Robert Magnusson, University of Texas at Arlington, USA
- Hayk Harutyunyan, Emory University, USA
- Derek Jelinek, Air Force Research Laboratory, USA

3:00 PM - 6:00 PM Photonics Research: Impacting Grand Challenges
Salon II/III
Session Chair: Fil Bartoli, National Science Foundation (NSF), USA

This session focuses on emerging themes in photonic-based technologies with significant societal benefit. The panel-based and moderated discussion will rely on audience participation to identify new grand challenges in photonics and how those challenges might be addressed utilizing large, multi-institution grant proposals.

Speaker: Bahaa Saleh, CREOL, USA

*Includes a light reception and open bar

Monday, 2 October 2017
Registration & Speaker Check-in Hours: 7:30 AM - 5:00 PM in the International Ballroom - Foyer
8:00 AM - 4:00 PM IEEE Photonics Society Member Appreciation Day~
Room: Fuschia/Gardenia
As a thank you for your dedication, IEEE Photonics Society members are welcome to visit the member lounge all day Monday during IPC 2017. Come to the IEEE Photonics Members-only lounge to sit down, relax and grab a snack. Throughout the day, leaders of the Society will provide members with free goodies and volunteer information.
Not a member of IEEE Photonics? Learn more about how you can join the society by stopping the lounge.
Salon I Salon II Salon III Salon VI Salon VII Salon VIII Kahiki/Lily Poinsettia/Quince
8:30-10:00
MA1 - Label-Free Super Resolution: Novel Approaches I

Zhaowei Liu
8:30-10:00
MB1 - Avalanche Photodetectors
PSSI
Joe Campbell
8:30-10:00
MC1 - Photonics for Data Com
SL
Luke Mawst
8:30-10:00
MD1 - Integrated Optical Sources
PIP
Shamsul Arafin
8:30-10:00
ME1 - Nanosensing and Plasmonics
BIO
David Sampson
8:30-10:00
MF1 - Receiver Technologies
OC
Zhengyuan Xu
8:30-10:00
MG1 - Nanoscale LEDs & Lasers
NANO
Javier Aizpurua
8:30-10:00
MH1 - SDM and Submarine System
OC
Gabriella Bosco
EXHIBITS & COFFEE BREAK 10:00 AM - 10:30 AM International Ballroom South
10:30-12:00
MA2 - Label-Free Super Resolution: Novel Theory and Concepts

Ji-Xin Cheng
10:30-12:00
MB2 - Integrated Photodetector Systems
PSSI
Andrew Sarangan
10:30-12:00
MC2 - GaN Materials, LEDs and AMOLEDs
DISL
Jian Xu
10:30-12:00
MD2 - Datacom VCSELs

Anders Larsson
10:30-12:00
ME2 - Datacenter Architectures

George Papen
10:30-12:00
MF2 - Sources for LiFi and Laser Lighting
OC
Martin Dawson
10:30-12:00
MG2 - Plasmonics
NANO
Andrei Faraon
10:30-12:00
MH2 - OC Tutorial / Probabilistic Shaping
OC
Hussam Batshon
12:00 PM - 1:30 PM LUNCH (on own)
1:30-3:00
MA3 - Devices for Microwave Photonic Applications
MWP
Frank Quinlan
1:30-2:45
MB3 - Hybrid Detectors and Phased Arrays
PSSI
Aurore Savoy-Navarro
1:30-3:00
MC3 - SL Tutorial
SL
Dieter Bimberg
1:30-3:00
MD3 - Modulated and Tunable Microresonators
OMND
Misha Sumetsky
1:30-3:00
ME3 - Photonic Components for Datacenters

Chongjin Xie
1:30-2:45
MF3 - LiFi and Optical Wireless Applications

Dominic O'Brien
1:30-2:45
MG3 - Quantum Photonics
NANO
Vinod Menon
1:30-3:00
MH3 - Nonlinear Optics in Fibers
NLUO
Kym Kyung Taec
EXHIBITS & COFFEE BREAK 3:00 PM - 3:30 PM International Ballroom South
3:30-5:00
MA4 - High Speed and Digital Communications
MWP
Eric Adles
3:30-5:00
MB4 - PSSI Tutorial / Advances in Infrared Detectors
PSSI
Andrew Sarangan
3:30-5:00
MC4 - Integrated Grating Based Lasers
SL
Hagen Zimer
3:30-5:00
MD4 - Nonlinear Fiber Propagation
OFT
Kwang Yong Song
3:30-5:00
ME4 - Optical Network Design and Performance Optimization
ONS
Andreas Stoehr
3:30-5:00
MF4 - Coupling & Multilayer Integration
OI
Juerg Leuthold
  3:30-5:15
MH4 - Nonlinear Optics in the Mid-infrared
NLUO
Andreas Beling
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM IEEE Photonics Society Welcome and Awards Banquet Dinner
Salon IV/V
Session Chair: Hilmi Volkan Demir, NTU Singapore, Singapore and Bilkent University, Turkey
Tuesday, 3 October 2017
Registration & Speaker Check-in Hours: 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM in the International Ballroom - Foyer
Salon I Salon II Salon III Salon VI Salon VII Salon VIII Kahiki/Lily Poinsettia/Quince Salon IV
8:30-10:00
TuA1 - Microwave Photonic Signal Processing
MWP
Anders Wiberg
8:30-10:00
TuB1 - Microresonator Fabrication Methods
OMND
Paolo De Natale
8:30-10:00
TuC1 - Nanomaterials and Displays
DISL
Nicolas Laurand
8:30-10:00
TuD1 - GaSb- and GaN-based VCSELs

James Lott
8:30-9:00
TuE1 - Label-Free Super Resolution: Novel Approaches II

Vasily Astratov
8:30-10:00
TuF1 - Image Communications
OC
Robert Henderson
8:30-10:00
TuG1 - III-V Photonic Materials
PMM
John Bowers
8:30-10:00
TuH1 - Extreme Non-linear Optics
NLUO
Majed Chergui
EXHIBITS & COFFEE BREAK 10:00 AM - 10:30 AM International Ballroom South
10:30-12:00
TuA2 - MWP Tutorial & Photonic Integrated Circuits for Microwave Photonics
MWP
Jean Kalkavage
10:30-12:00
TuB2 - Super-resolution, Lasing, and Sensing with Microresonators
OMND
Michael Sumetsky
10:30-12:00
TuC2 - Lighting and Beyond
DISL
Nelson Tansu
10:30-12:00
TuD2 - Novel Fiber Technologies I
OFT
Arnaud Mussot
10:30-12:00
TuE2 - Coherence-based Imaging
BIO
Yoshiaki Yasuno
10:30-12:00
TuF2 - Systems and Modulation 1
OC
Mohsen Kavehrad
10:30-12:15
TuG2 - Photonic Integration on Silicon
PMM
Minjoo Lawrence Lee
10:30-12:00
TuH2 - Digital Signal Processing I
OC
Eduardo Temprana Giraldo
10:30-12:00
Tul2 - High-power Lasers and Applications
HPIS
François Légaré
12:00 PM - 1:30 PM LUNCH (on own)
1:30-2:30
TuA3 - Label-Free Super Resolution: Novel Approaches III

Vasily Astratov
1:30-2:30
TuB3 - Optical Microresonator Frequency Combs and Laser Stabilization
OMND
Michael Sumetsky
1:30-2:30
TuC3 - New Concepts in Lasers
SL
Shigehisa Arai
1:30-2:30
TuD3 - OFT Tutorial and Optics and Acoustics
OFT
Michael Brodsky
1:30-2:30
TuE3 - Volumetric Microscopy
BIO
Jonathan Liu
1:30-2:30
TuF3 - Interconnect Subsystems
OI
Chongjin Xie
1:30-2:30
TuG3 - Nanoscale Nonlinear Optics
NANO/NLUO
Peter Carrington
1:30-2:30
TuH3 - Digital Signal Processing II
OC
Jose Manuel Estara Tolosa
EXHIBITS & COFFEE BREAK 3:00 PM - 3:30 PM International Ballroom South
3:30-5:00
Grand Ballroom - Salon IV/V
TuJ4 - Plenary I
Session Chair: Hilmi Volkan Demir, NTU Singapore, Singapore and Bilkent University, Turkey
3:30-4:15 PM Nonlinear Material Responses and Their Characterization, Eric Vanstryland, CREOL, University of Central Florida, USA
4:15-5:00 PM Semiconductor Nanowires for Optoelectronics Applications, Chennupati Jagadish, Australian National University, Australia
6:30-8:30PM Open House & Social Hour at CREOL
Location: University of Central Florida (UCF)

Buses will depart from Hilton Orlando Lake Buena Vista at 5:30PM and depart from the university at 8:30PM. Bus space is limited. Reserve a seat in advance or visit the conference Registration Desk for more details.

Wednesday, 4 October 2017
Salon I Salon II Salon III Salon VI Salon VII Salon VIII Kahiki/Lily Poinsettia/Quince Salon IV
8:30-10:00
WA1 - Photonic Filters and Combs for Wideband Applications
SS PBRSG/MWP
William Loh
8:30-10:00
WB1 - Fundamentals and Advanced Applications of Microresonators
OMND
Vasily Astratov
8:30-10:00
WC1 - Long Wavelength Lasers and Integration
SL
Dieter Bimberg
8:30-10:00
WD1 - Novel Fiber Technologies II
OFT
An Li
8:30-9:45
WE1 - Type-II and Heterovalent Photodetectors
PSSI
Andreas Beling
8:30-10:00
WF1 - Sub-λ Interconnect Devices
OI
Anders Larsson
8:30-10:00
WG1 - Si Photonics
NANO
Paul Barclay
8:30-10:00
WH1 - Digital Signal Processing III
OC
Domanic Lavery
8:30-10:00
WI1 - Attosecond Dynamics in Atoms and Solids

Oliver D. Mücke
EXHIBITS & COFFEE BREAK 10:00 AM - 10:30 AM International Ballroom South
10:30-12:00
WA2 - Photonic-based RF Signal Generation
SS PBRSG/MWP
Jean Kalkavage
10:30-12:00
WB2 - Fundamentals and Applications of Microresonators II
OMND
Jinhan Ren
10:30-12:00
WC2 - High Frequency
SL
Eric Tournie
10:30-12:00
WD2 - Novel Photodetector Configurations
PSSI
Christoph Grein
10:30-12:00
WE2 - Tutorial & Novel Tissue Imaging and Detection Techniques
BIO
Martin Villiger
10:30-12:00
WF2 - Ultrashort Wavelength Nonlinear Optics and Applications
NLUO
François Légaré 
10:30-12:00
WG2 - Metamaterials and Plasmonics
PMM
Jamie Phillips
10:30-12:00
WH2 - Data Centers
OC
Eduardo Temprana Giraldo
10:30-11:45
WI2 - High-Order Harmonic Generation in Solids

Zenghu Chang
12:00 PM - 1:30 PM LUNCH (on own)
12:00 PM - 1:30 PM IEEE Photonics Fund Luncheon
International Ballroom Center

Space is linited, RSVP in advance by visiting the conference Registration Desk for more details.

1:30-3:00
WA3 - Heterogeneous Integration Roadmap
PMM
Amr Hilmy
1:30-3:00
WB3 - NLUO Tutorial / Leading Concepts in Nonlinear Optics
NLUO
Mikhail Belkin
1:30-3:00
WC3 - VCSEL Integration and High-speed SModulation

Petter Westbergh
1:30-3:00
WD3 - Photonic Integrated Circuits
PIP
Christian Koos
1:30-3:00
WE3 - Optical System Architecture
ONS
Stephen Ralph
1:30-3:00
WF3 - Systems and Modulation 2
OC
Gabriela Bosco
1:30-3:00
WG3 - Novel Photonic Materials and Metamaterials
PMM
Vinod Menon
1:30-3:00
WH3 - Quantum Detectors and Novel Mechanisms
PSSI
Tobias Tiecke
1:30-3:00
WI3 - Controlling Electronic Dynamics in Solids

François Légaré
EXHIBITS & COFFEE BREAK 3:00 PM - 3:30 PM International Ballroom South
3:30-5:00
Grand Ballroom - Salon IV/V WJ4 - Plenary II
Session Chair: Hilmi Volkan Demir, NTU Singapore, Singapore and Bilkent University, Turkey
3:30-4:15 PM Novel Materials for Next Generation Photonic Devices, Michal Lipson, Columbia University, USA
4:15-5:00 Ultrafast Photonics Time-Frequency Signal Processing Using Integrated Photonics, Andrew Weiner, Purdue University, USA
6:00 PM - 8:00 PM Poster Session / Student & Young Professionals Poster Competition and Job Fair
International Ballroom - Center
Session Chair: Nikola Alic, University of California San Diego, USA

&
Student & Young Professionals Job Fair
Free events for registered attendees. Complimentary food & beverages will be served
Thursday, 5 October 2017
Salon I Salon II Salon III Salon VI Salon VII Salon VIII Kahiki/Lily Poinsettia/Quince
8:30-10:00
ThA1 - Photonic Systems for Aerospace and Antenna Applications
MWP
James Adleman
  8:30-10:00
ThC1 - Novel Attosecond Pulse Sources
HPIS
Oliver D. Mücke
8:30-10:00
ThD1 - Fiber Sensing
OFT
E.T. Giraldo
8:30-10:00
ThE1 - Novel Imaging and Biosensor Systems
BIO
Raghav Chhetri
8:30-10:00
ThF1 - PIC Packaging
PIP
Jon Kjellman
8:30-10:00
ThG1 - Strong Nonlinearities Metamaterials, Solids and Applications
NLUO
Cord Arnold
8:30-10:00
ThH1 - Free Space Optical Communications
OC
Rafael Rios Muller
EXHIBITS & COFFEE BREAK 10:00 AM - 10:30 AM International Ballroom South
10:30 AM - 12:00 PM IPC CLOSING CEREMONY
BEST STUDENT PAPER AND POSTER AWARDS
POST-DEADLINE SESSION
Grand Ballroom - Salon IV/V
Session Chair: Nikola Alic, University of California San Diego, USA
 
SEE YOU IN 2018!
31st ANNUAL IEEE PHOTONICS CONFERENCE
30 SEPTEMBER - 4 OCTOBER 2018
RESTON, VIRGINIA USA